Frequently Asked Questions




Frequently Asked Questions about Internships abroad in America


Engaging in an internship in America can raise a lot of questions. That's why we have made a list of questions that come in frequently. Can't find your question here, please contact us.

  1. Why should I do an internship abroad?

    • Having experience abroad makes you stand out against competitors in the career market..
    • It shows that you are not afraid to dare and step out of your comfort zone.
    • You show that you don’t passively wait for chances to be given to you by others, but create your own opportunity
    • You have proven that you can handle yourself and can cope with unexpected situations
    • You’ll learn to speak another language fluently, get to know the country from inside out and have fun!

    In a nutshell, an internship abroad is a great investment in your future. You will learn important skills for when you need to operate in an international environment. Our experience is that anyone who has finished and internship abroad comes back stronger and more confident on a personal and professional level.

  2. What type of internships can I do?

    We deliver tailor-made placements for each subscription. Click below for an overview of internship types we can arrange.

  3. Who can register? Is your nationality is important?

    We have no requirements with regards to nationality. Click here for an overview of general eligibility requirements for the internship in America program.

  4. What are the language requirements?

    Your English should be at intermediate level or higher at the start of internship. Students with low-level English speaking skills can include language training as the first part of their placement.

  5. How long in advance should I apply?

    The sooner, the better. We advise to apply 4-8 weeks in advance. We do accept late registrations but whether we can help you will be dependent on availability. Are you really in a hurry? Than you might want to consider an internship in China, which often can be arranged in 2 weeks. You could also have a look at our list of last minute internship abroad opportunities.

  6. How does the placement process work?

  7. Do you guarantee my placement?

    We don't give guarantees. If we can't place you, you owe us nothing though, because we work: No Cure No Pay.

    Because we have been very successful in making placements for more than 17 years we can quickly assess if a placement request is feasible or not. So do apply and we will inform you immediately about your chances.

  8. What does it cost and when should I pay?

    Please see our Internship in America price list..


    After we have reviewed your documents and are convinced that we can place you in America, we require a deposit. This deposit is to ensure we are dealing with an applicant that isn't playing around.


    If we can't place you your deposit will be refunded. We work No Cure No Pay for more than 17 years now, so you have nothing to lose.

  9. Am I eligible for an internship scholarship?

    It's possible. This differs from country to country so we would like to encourage you to contact us for more detailed information.

  10. Are the internships paid?

    Paid internships are available in Australia, China, Curacao, Germany, France and New Zealand. Internships are often paid in these countries.

    We can also arrange paid internships in America or Singapore, but the availability in these countries is limited. You can also take a look list of current internship abroad. There might be a position on there that fits your needs.


    In other countries, internships abroad are generally unpaid learning experiences. Please note that employers are not obligated to pay wages, as an internship is considered a learning opportunity and is not an employment position.

  11. Can I do an internship with my college friend (s)?

    Yes you can. We frequently have duo assignments. Dependant on the specific internship it can be more or less feasible to arrange a duo internship. But we can definitely try, so please apply with your friends, so we have more details about your situations and we can give a more precise answer.

  12. Can I qualify for special discounts?

    Yes. We offer early booking discounts and "regular customer" discounts. Contact us for more information.

  13. I have another question

    Can’t find your question on this page? Please contact us.


Frequently Asked Questions about Student Housing in America - New York


  1. Can you arrange for me internship housing in America?

    Yes, we can. See the page internship housing in America for the options.

  2. What type of housing can you book and what are the costs?

    That depends on the country. Click here for the options & rates.

  3. With whom do you live together?

    That depends on the type of accommodation you choose. In general, you can stay in:

    • a shared apartment or student residence in which you stay with other students or long stay travellers living on a budget.
    • a host family. If you choose this option you stay with a local English family.

    Click here for the options & rates.

  4. Am I obliged to book housing with my internship?

    No. It is an optional extra service.


  5. Can you also book an accommodation for me if I already have an internship?

    Yes, we can. A booking fee will be applicable.

  6. How are the accommodations selected?

    We select accommodations that are clean and have facilities relevant for the long stay traveller (for instance kitchen, laundry facilities, etc). The homes are personally visited by our coordinators on site.

  7. Can I book housing for me and my friend (s)?

    Yes, no problem.

  8. Do the host families in a non-English speaking country speak English?

    Not always. This all will be indicated in advance so you can choose. Look at it like this, it will offer you the chance to become more fluent in speaking the local language!

  9. Are the accommodations equipped with Internet?

    Yes, in most cases. It will be indicated in advance.

  10. I have another question

    Can’t find your question on this page? Please contact us.


Frequently Asked Questions about J1 Internship Visa in America


  1. Do I need a visa to do an internship in America?

    Yes. EU citizens traveling as tourists can stay max 90 days in the USA on tourist visa. On tourist visa you are not allowed to do an internship however.

    Want to stay longer than 90 days? Want to do an internship in the U.S.A.? Than you’ll need to apply for a J1 visa.

  2. What is a J1 visa and what is a J1 Sponsor?

    A J1 visa is a visa for those who want to do an internship in America. To obtain this Visa you need a J1 sponsor.

    What is a j1 sponsor? The U.S. government has outsourced certain tasks which are involved with the issuance of J1 Visa. Tasks such as:

    • checking if a foreign intern is entitled to an internship visa, if the program is on a certain level, etc.
    • checking if the company can offer an internship of a descent academic level
    • supporting and monitoring exchange visitors during their stay in the United States.

    The main task of the J1 sponsor is to examine if you are eligible for an internship visa. Once the J1 sponsor has decided they will back your visa application, in 99% of the cases the US embassy will conclude the same.

  3. How and where do I request a J1 internship visa?

    You apply for a J1 visa at a J1 sponsor or an agent that has partnerships with J1 sponsors. InternshipsAbroad4U is such an agent, so you can apply for a J1 Visa via us, after we have secured your internship.

  4. How is my application processed?

    It mainly comes down to this:

    • You complete a visa application form.
    • The visa office we work with will then ask both you and the company where you are going to do your internship for additional information via a form that they mail to you.
    • Once all additional info is received the visa office will sent you a so called "OK Letter" which indicates they approve of your visa application. This "OK Letter" is offcially called a DS2019 form.
    • The next thing you do is take your DS2019 form and go to the consulate for a visa interview.
    • The visa interview. At the consulate you engage in a short chat. Purpose is to check whether your visa application complies with the rules, if you have enough money to support yourself while in the USA and whether they should be concerned about you staying in the USA illegally. After the interview you leave them your passport and after a few days you receive it back with a visa stamp.
    • Done.

  5. How long will it take before I get my internship visa?

    It's hard to mention a fixed term, but in general you need 4-6 weeks to obtain your J1 visa. We encourage you to apply as soon as possible.

  6. I am in a hurry. Can I get my internship visa faster?

    If you are facing a tight deadline in some cases you can go for another type of visa, which can be obtained within 10 days. For more information about this fast America internship visa process contact us.

  7. What requirements must I meet to be granted a J1 internship visa?

    • Your English should be at a reasonable level.
    • You were enrolled in a school or you graduated within the past 12 months. If you have graduated for more than a year ago, you can qualify for a J1 TRAINEE visa.
    • It must be an internship with a sufficiently instructive character. Not "simple production work" that is dressed up as an internship to get a cheap worker.
    • It must be likely that you have enough funds/money to support yourself in the U.S. (you are not allowed to work while you are in the USA on a J1 internship Visa) and that you will return home after completion of the internship.

  8. I am no longer a student. Can I get an internship visa?

    Yes you can. You apply for a J1 visa as an "INTERN" if:

    • You were enrolled in a school
    • or you graduated within the past 12 months.

    You apply for a J1 visa as a "TRAINEE" if:
    • If you have graduated for more than a year ago
    • or you have work experience of min. 5 years relevant to the field in which you want to do an internship in the USA.

  9. What does it cost to obtain a J1 visa internship?

    Find more information about the cost of a J1 internship visa here.

  10. Can I do an internship in the USA without a J1 visa?

    Hardly. In exceptional your visa can go for another type of visa, which can be obtained within 10 days. For more information about this fast America internship visa process contact us.

  11. If I have an internship visa, when can I go to America and how long can I stay?

    You are allowed to arrive than 30 days prior to start of your internship. After completion of your program, you have max. 30 days to leave the United States. A J1 internship visa is issued for the length of your internship program, which can be 1 month to 1 year.

  12. How long can I remain after my program ends?

    After completion of your program, you have max. 30 days to leave the United States. Of course, you are free to apply work visa, but you must leave the U.S. first.

  13. Can I have a regular job while I am in the USA on J1 Visa?

    No. Therefore you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funds to make ends meet while you are in the U.S. for an internship. This is to prevent that people who don’t have a dime are tempted to work illegally in the U.S. These "sufficient resources" may include savings or borrowed money, on-going income streams or money from others (parents, scholarship, etc).

  14. Can I get another J1 internship visa if I already got a J1 visa internship before?

    Yes, you can. Each application is assessed individually. If it complies with the rules, you’ll get an approval, no matter how many times you have done an J1 internship before. Please note that a so called 2 year rule may apply. This means that within a 2 years period you can't do an internship in the U.S.A. that is almost identical to the former program you engaged in.

  15. I have another question

    Can’t find your question on this page? Please contact us.




Frequently Asked Questions about Language Training in America


  1. Why should I take a English in America?

    Taking a language course while you live and work in the country is perhaps the quickest and most effective way to learn a language and to learn about the culture.

    This applies to both beginners and advanced English speakers. You are more or less forced to improvise, to interact spontaneously, make connections and to understand what is said within its context.

    Our experience is that it is very stimulating, it helps to bring your English skills to a higher level and it contributes to your personal growth.

    Plus it is fun! .

  2. How long does it take you to master a language?

    This all depends on the person and the situation. However spending a lot of hours speaking a language will obviously enhance your skills! Furthermore, training in real-life situations is often way better than learning in laboratory simulated situations. What also makes learning another language easier is if you have already have taken language training before and/or already speak a second or third language. You're already accustomed to thinking in more than one language.

    It is also said that people from the Germanic language area learn English, Dutch and German faster than people from the Latin language angle (eg French, Spanish, Italian). Vice versa the same applies. Someone from Korea has difficulty learning German, but learning Chinese or Japanese is relatively easy, while for someone who speaks English learning Chinese is a bigger challenge.

  3. Do I have to take language training to do an internship in America?

    It depends. Your English should be Students with low-level English speaking skills can include language training as the first part of their placement.

  4. Can I book a language course if I have already arranged an internship myself?

    Yes. A booking fee will apply.

  5. How do I choose the course that is right for me?

    If you are an beginner, you could take a test to determine the level at which you can start.

    Furthermore it all really depends on your wishes. Do you want to improve your general English speaking skills, are you more interested in studying business English or do you have another study objective? There is an appropriate course at every level.

  6. Can I participate in excursions and trips for students?

    Yes, the institutes often organize social & cultural activities and trips. These trips are not mandatory and charges are not included in the price of the course.

  7. How can I combine the language course with my internship?

    Most students arrive 2-4 weeks earlier. Others opt for evening training if possible.

  8. Do I get a certificate after the course?

    Yes, usually you will receive a certificate at the end of the course. Please check this page for more info on course details.

  9. When can I start a course?

    There is a course starting on every Monday.

  10. What is the size of the class?

    Typically 6 to 12 students. The low group size provides a high level of individual attention so the teacher is able to address the linguistic needs of each participant.

  11. I have another question

    Can’t find your question on this page? Please contact us.







Zoek resultaten



Vragen, Tips & Info!

Be prepared for your internship in America ... Find tips and info here.






America - >> FAQ's >> VFrequently Asked Questions